PRIVACY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

UMW Toyota Motor Sdn. Bhd. and its subsidiaries, affiliates, related and associated companies (collectively referred to as "UMWT") respect and are committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice ("Notice") explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"). Please note that UMWT may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website or by email.

1. Personal Data

1.1 Type of personal data

Personal data means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to UMWT for the purposes stated in Section (2) below.

Personal data may include your name, contact details, address, identification card number, financial and banking account details, closed circuit television ("CCTV") or security recordings, images (photographs and video recordings), location tracking or global positioning system ("GPS") information.

1.2 Source of personal data

(i) Customer or potential customer: UMWT collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, UMWT's website or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

  • when you contact us directly through UMWT’s authorised dealers, distributors and / or  branches;
  • when you contact us directly through UMWT’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
  • through marketing activities or events, for example surveys conducted at road shows,  exhibitions and / or business card collections via fish bowl method;
  • through third parties such as our business partners and / or your agents;
  • through regulatory authorities; and
  • through cookies from the use of UMWT’s website.

(ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: UMWT collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, your employer or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example: 

  • when you contact us directly in relation to any commercial transactions;
  • when tendering for projects;
  • when you send us completed enquiry and / or credit application forms;
  • when we are assessing your creditability;
  • through third parties such as our business partners; and
  • through cookies from the use of UMWT’s website.

1.3 Obligatory personal data

All information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to:

(i) provide you with the relevant product or services requested for; or

(ii) process the relevant commercial transactions.

2. Purposes for collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data

(i) Customer or potential customer: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your order to purchase our products and / or services;
  • to provide you with the services or information requested;
  • to contact you regarding product information, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you upon your request*;
  • to provide you with after-sales services;
  • for UMWT’s internal records management;
  • to carry out market analysis and research and customer profiling to gauge the market trends;
  • to provide you with customer support;
  • to facilitate your participation in any contest, event and / or membership programme;
  • to ensure that the content of UMWT’s website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device;
  • to improve the quality of UMWT’s products and /or services;
  • to provide assistance on your loan application and / or insurance related matters in relation to the purchase of our products;
  • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of UMWT;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes; and
  • to comply with UMWT’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business.

*You may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in UMWT’s email blasts / short message services (“SMS”) blasts or you may contact UMWT at the details provided in Section (6) below.

(ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to the requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction (such as dealership agreement, tender award, contract for service and / or consignment agreement);
  • to provide you with dealer support (for dealers);
  • to process your credit account application; 
  • to assess your credit worthiness;
  • to process any payment related to the commercial transaction;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to comply with UMWT’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of UMWT;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device; and
  • for UMWT’s internal records management.

3. Disclosure of personal data (within or outside of Malaysia)

Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed or transferred to the following classes of third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes or directly related to the purposes stated in Section (2) above:

  • entities within UMW Holdings Berhad group of companies (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners);
  • potential or actual purchasers, successors-in-title of the business or share (wholly or in part) of UMWT (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
  • UMWT authorised dealers, UMWT distributors and UMWT parts suppliers;
  • our business partners such as insurance companies, banks and financial institutions;
  • government departments or agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
  • law enforcement agencies; and
  • third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditor, lawyer, company secretary, service providers, printing company, telecommunications company, contractor, events and training organisers and other advisers).

4. Websites

4.1 Links to other sites

Links to other sites may be provided on UMWT’s website for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement and UMWT do not control, recommend or endorse these sites and UMWT will not be held responsible for these sites or their contents. As such, UMWT encourages you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

4.2 Location enabled products or applications

Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. UMWT will not use the information sent or provided by you for any other purposes other than to provide the services you requested. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

Some mobile applications will utilise Google Analytics (or a similar tool) to help UMWT better serve you through improved products, services and revisions to the mobile applications. The information collected will not allow UMWT to identify you. It may, however, let us know anonymously, the services and products most searched by you within the application as well as device type used and your country of origin.

4.3 Cookies

In processing your information, cookies, which is a text file placed into the memory of your computer, may be used. UMWT is able to use these cookies to identify you. UMWT may be able to collect the following information during your visit to our website and / or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, through your internet protocol ("IP") address:

(i) the date and time in which you accessed our website;

(ii) the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our website; and

(iii) the web browser which you are using and the pages which you have accessed.

Some websites may require you to provide a limited amount of information in order to obtain the services you requested (i.e. name, email address, contact number). This personal data will only be used for its intended purpose only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested service.

5. Right to access and correct personal data

You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date therefore we ask that if there are any changes to your information you should notify us directly via the contact details provided in Section (6) below.

If you would like to access your personal data, please refer to our standard data access form and send us the completed form or query to the contact details in Section (6) below. If you would like to correct your personal data, please contact us at the details provided in Section (6) below.

6. Limiting the processing of personal data, further enquiries and complaints

If:

(i) you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal data;

or

(ii) you would like to make an enquiry or have any requests in respect of your personal data;

you may write to us at customersupportlexus@lexus.com.my or call our Customer Relations Executive at 1800-88-LEXUS(53987) (1800-88-53987).

7. Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.

 

NOTIS PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI BAGI UMW TOYOTA MOTOR SDN. BHD.

UMW Toyota Motor Sdn. Bhd., subsidiary-subsidiarianya, syarikat-syarikat bersekutunya dan syarikat-syarikat yang berkaitan dengannya (secara kolektif "UMWT") menghormati dan komited untuk melindungi data peribadi anda dan privasi anda. Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi ("Notis") ini akan menjelaskan bagaimana kami mengumpul dan mengendalikan data peribadi anda mengikut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 Malaysia ("Akta"). Sila ambil perhatian bahawa UMWT boleh meminda Notis ini pada bila-bila masa tanpa notis terlebih dahulu dan akan sebarang pemindaan akan dimaklumkan melalui laman web kami atau e-mel.

1. Data Peribadi

1.1 Jenis data peribadi

Data peribadi bermakna sebarang maklumat yang berkaitan dengan anda dan yang dikumpul atau dibekalkan kepada UMWT bagi tujuan-tujuan yang dinyatakan dalam Seksyen (2) di bawah.

Data peribadi boleh termasuk nama anda, butir-butir perhubungan, alamat, nombor kad pengenalan, butir-butir kewangan dan perbankan, rakaman-rakaman televisyen litar tertutup ("CCTV") atau sekuriti, imej (gambar dan rakaman video), penjejakan lokasi atau maklumat  sistem kedudukan global ("GPS").

1.2 Sumber data peribadi

(i) Pelanggan atau bakal pelanggan: UMWT mengumpul data peribadi anda secara langsung daripada anda atau secara tidak langsung daripada pihak-pihak ketiga, laman web UMWT atau carian-carian yang dijalankan atau maklumat yang diperolehi daripada mana-mana agensi-agensi kawalselia atau agensi-agensi laporan kredit. Seperti contoh:

  • apabila anda menghubungi kami secara terus melalui peniaga-peniaga yang diberikuasa, pengedar-pengedar dan / atau cawangan-cawangan UMWT;
  • apabila anda menghubungi kami secara terus melalui laman web UMWT dan / atau pasukan khidmat pelanggan, seperti contoh, melalui pertanyaan tentang produk-produk dan / atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami;
  • melalui aktiviti-aktiviti pemasaran atau acara-acara, seperti contoh, kajiselidik-kajiselidik yang dijalankan di pameran-pameran bergerak, pameran-pameran dan /atau pengumpulan kad perniagaan melalui kaedah balang ikan;
  • melalui pihak-pihak ketiga seperti rakan-rakan kongsi perniagaan kami dan / atau agen-agen anda;
  • melalui pihak-pihak berkuasa kawalselia; dan
  • melalui cookie daripada penggunaan laman web UMWT.

(ii) Pengedar, vendor, pembekal atau penyedia perkhidmatan: UMWT mengumpul data peribadi anda secara langsung atau secara tidak langsung daripada pihak-pihak ketiga, majikan atau carian-carian yang dijalankan atau maklumat yang diperolehi daripada mana-mana agensi-agensi kawalselia atau agensi-agensi laporan kredit). Seperti contoh:

  • apabila anda menghubungi kami secara terus berkenaan dengan mana-mana transaksi komersial anda;
  • apabila anda tender untuk projek-projek;
  • apabila anda menghantar kepada kami pertanyaan yang lengkap dan / atau borang-borang permohonan kredit;
  • apabila kami menilai kredibiliti anda;
  • melalui pihak-pihak ketiga seperti rakan-rakan kongsi perniagaan kami; dan
  • melalui cookie daripada penggunaan laman web UMWT.

1.3 Data peribadi wajib

Semua maklumat yang diminta daripada anda adalah wajib untuk anda bekalkan melainkan dinyatakan sebaliknya.

Sekiranya anda gagal untuk membekalkan maklumat wajib, kami mungkin tidak akan dapat:

(i) membekalkan anda dengan produk yang relevan atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang diminta; atau

(ii) memproses transaksi komersial tersebut.

2. Tujuan-tujuan pengumpulan dan pemprosesan lanjut (termasuk pendedahan) data peribadi anda

(i) Pelanggan atau bakal pelanggan: Data peribadi anda akan dikumpul dan selanjutnya diproses sebagaimana yang diperlukan atau dibenarkan oleh undang-undang dan untuk memberi kesan kepada transaksi komersial yang diminta, termasuk yang berikut:

  • untuk memproses pesanan anda untuk membeli produk-produk dan / atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami;
  • untuk membekalkan anda dengan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan atau maklumat yang diminta;
  • untuk menghubungi anda tentang maklumat produk, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan, acara-acara akan datang, promosi-promosi, pengiklanan, pemasaran dan bahan-bahan komersial yang kami rasa dapat menarik minat anda (atas permintaan anda)*;
  • untuk membekalkan anda dengan perkhidmatan selepas jualan;
  • untuk pengurusan rekod-rekod dalaman UMWT;
  • untuk menjalankan analisis pemasaran dan penyelidikan dan pemprofilan pelanggan untuk mengukur aliran pasaran;
  • untuk membekalkan anda dengan sokongan pelanggan;
  • untuk memudahkan penyertaan anda dalam mana-mana pertandingan, acara dan / atau program keahlian;
  • untuk memastikan bahawa kandungan laman web UMWT dipamerkan dalam cara yang paling berkesan untuk anda dan komputer dan / atau peranti anda;
  • untuk meningkatkan kualiti produk-produk dan / atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan UMWT;
  • untuk membekalkan bantuan ke atas permohonan pinjaman anda dan / atau perkara-perkara berkaitan dengan insuran berkenaan dengan pembelian produk-produk kami;
  • untuk mengendalikan premis-premis kami dalam suatu cara yang selamat secara fizikal, terjamin dan bersesuaian dengan keperluan-keperluan kesihatan dan keselamatan;
  • untuk menyokong perniagaan, pemantauan kewangan dan risiko, perancangan dan membuat keputusan untuk UMWT;
  • untuk penyiasatan dalaman, audit atau tujuan-tujuan sekuriti; dan
  • untuk mematuhi obligasi-obligasi undang-undang dan kawal selia UMWT dalam perjalanan perniagaannya.

*Anda boleh memilih keluar daripada menerima bahan-bahan pemasaran atau promosi sebegitu pada bila-bila masa. Anda boleh memilih pilihan “unsubscribe” yang dibekalkan dalam bagas emel / bagas khidmat pesanan ringkas (“SMS”) atau anda boleh menghubungi UMWT melalui butir-butir yang dibekalkan dalam Seksyen (6) di bawah.

(ii) Pengedar, vendor, pembekal atau penyedia perkhidmatan: Data peribadi anda akan dikumpul dan selanjutnya diproses sebagaimana yang diperlukan atau dibenarkan oleh undang-undang dan untuk memberi kesan kepada transaksi komersial yang diminta, termasuk yang berikut:

  • untuk mengurus dan memberi kesan kepada transaksi komersial (seperti perjanjian pengedar, anugerah tender, kontrak untuk perkhidmatan dan / atau perjanjian konsainan);
  • untuk membekalkan anda dengan sokongan pengedar (untuk pengedar);
  • untuk memproses permohonan akaun kredit;
  • untuk memproses kelayakan kredit;
  • untuk memproses mana-mana bayaran berkenaan dengan transaksi komersial;
  • untuk penyiasatan dalaman, audit atau tujuan-tujuan sekuriti;
  • untuk mematuhi obligasi-obligasi undang-undang dan kawal selia UMWT dalam perjalanan perniagaannya;
  • untuk menyokong perniagaan, pemantauan kewangan dan risiko, perancangan dan membuat keputusan untuk UMWT;
  • untuk memastikan bahawa kandungan laman web kami dipamerkan dalam suatu cara yang paling berkesan untuk anda dan untuk komputer dan / atau peranti anda; dan
  • untuk pengurusan rekod-rekod dalaman UMWT.

3. Pendedahan atau pemindahan data peribadi (di dalam atau luar Malaysia)

Data peribadi anda boleh didedahkan atau dipindahkan kepada kelas-kelas pihak ketiga yang berikut (di dalam atau luar Malaysia) sebagaimana yang diperlukan di bawah undang-undang atau berikutan dengan hubungan kontraktual yang relevan (seperti contoh, di mana kami melantik penyedia-penyedia perkhidmatan pihak ketiga) atau untuk tujuan-tujuan seperti yang dinyatakan dalam Seksyen (2) di atas atau berkaitan dengan tujuan-tujuan tersebut secara langsung:

  • entiti-entiti dalam UMW Holdings Berhad group of companies (termasuk syarikat-syarikat berkaitan, anak-anak syarikat, syarikat-syarikat induk, syarikat-syarikat bersekutu dan rakan-rakan kongsi khidmat luaran;
  • pembeli-pembeli dan pengganti-pengganti hak milik yang sebenar atau berpotensi perniagaan atau saham UMWT (secara keseluruhan atau hanya sebahagiannya) (termasuk penasihat-penasihat / wakil-wakilnya) sebagai akibat daripada satu penjualan perniagaan, pelupusan, perolehan, penggabungan atau penyusunan semula yang berpotensi, dirancang atau sebenar;
  • pengedar-pengedar diberikuasa UMWT, pengedar-pengedar UMWT dan pembekal-pembekal alat gantian UMWT;,
  • rakan-rakan kongsi perniagaan kami seperti syarikat-syarikat insurans, bank-bank dan institusi-institusi kewangan;
  • bahagian-bahagian atau agensi-agensi kerajaan, pihak-pihak berkuasa statutori dan pengawal selia industri;
  • mana-mana orang yang mana kami adalah diwajibkan atau diperlukan di bawah undang-undang untuk berbuat demikian atau sebagai respons kepada satu agensi kompeten atau kerajaan;
  • agensi-agensi penguatkuasa undang-undang;
  • pihak-pihak ketiga yang kami lantik untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kepada kami atau bagi pihak kami (seperti juruaudit, peguam, setiausaha syarikat, penyedia-penyedia perkhidmatan, syarikat percetakan, syarikat telekomunikasi, kontraktor, penganjur acara dan latihan dan penasihat lain).

4. Laman web

4.1 Pautan ke laman-laman web lain

Pautan-pautan ke laman-laman web lain mungkin dibekalkan dalam laman web UMWT untuk kemudahan dan maklumat anda. Laman-laman web ini mungkin mempunyai kenyataan privasi masing-masing dan UMWT tidak mengawal, mencadangkan atau menyokong laman-laman ini dan UMWT tidak akan bertanggungjawab ke atas laman-laman ini atau kandungan-kandungannya. Oleh itu, UMWT menggalakkan anda untuk membaca polisi-polisi privasi yang terdapat dalam laman-laman web ini.

4.2 Produk-produk atau aplikasi-aplikasi mengesan lokasi

Produk-produk atau aplikasi-aplikasi mengesan lokasi menyampaikan maklumat anda kepada kami. UMWT tidak akan menggunakan maklumat yang dihantar atau dibekalkan selain daripada tujuan untuk membekalkan anda dengan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang anda minta. Fungsi pengesanan lokasi adalah pilih masuk dan anda mempunyai kawalan ke atas penyertaan anda dan boleh menutup perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan ini pada bila-bila masa atau menyahpasangkannya.

Sesetengah aplikasi mudah alih akan menggunakan Google Analytics (atau alat yang serupa) untuk membantu UMWT melayan anda dengan lebih baik melalui produk-produk, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang telah diperbaik dan semakan-semakan terhadap aplikasi mudah alih. Maklumat yang dikumpul tidak akan membolehkan UMWT untuk mengenalpasti anda. Ia mungkin, bagaimanapun, membolehkan kami mengenalpasti, tanpa nama, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan dan produk-produk yang paling kerap anda cari melalui aplikasi dan juga jenis peranti yang digunakan dan negara asal anda.

4.3 Cookies

Dalam memproses maklumat anda, cookies, iaitu satu fail teks yang ditempatkan dalam ingatan komputer anda, mungkin digunakan. UMWT boleh menggunakan cookie ini untuk mengenalpasti anda. UMWT mungkin boleh mengumpul maklumat berikut semasa anda melayani laman web kami dan / atau nama domain berkelayakan penuh yang mana anda mengakses laman web kami, atau secara alternatif, melalui alamat protokol internet ("IP") anda:

(i) tarikh dan masa anda mengakses laman web kami;

(ii) URL bagi sebarang laman web yang mana anda mengakses laman web kami; dan

(iii) pelayar web yang anda guna dan laman-laman web yang telah anda akses.

Sesetengah laman-laman web mungkin memerlukan anda untuk membekalkan sebilangan maklumat untuk membolehkan anda menerima perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang diminta (i.e. nama, alamat emel, nombor perhubungan). Data peribadi ini hanya akan digunakan untuk tujuan-tujuan yang diingini sahaja, i.e. untuk membalas mesej anda atau membekalkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang diminta.

5. Hak untuk mengakses dan meminda data peribadi


Anda mempunyai hak untuk mengakses dan meminda data peribadi anda yang kami pegang. Kami akan melakukan sedaya upaya untuk memastikan data peribadi anda adalah tepat dan terkini dan justeru itu, kami meminta agar anda memaklumkan kepada kami secara terus melalui butir-butir perhubungan yang dibekalkan dalam Seksyen (6) di bawah sekiranya terdapat sebarang perubahan kepada maklumat anda.

Jika anda ingin mengakses data peribadi anda, sila rujuk kepada borang-borang akses data standard kami dan hantar borang yang telah dilengkapkan atau pertanyaan kepada butir-butir perhubungan yang dibekalkan dalam Seksyen (6) di bawah. Jika anda ingin meminda data peribadi anda, sila hubungi kami mengikut butir-butir yang dibekalkan dalam Seksyen (6) di bawah.

6. Mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi, pertanyaan lanjut dan aduan

Sekiranya:

(i) anda ingin mendapatkan maklumat lanjut tentang cara untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda; atau

(ii) anda mempunyai sebarang pertanyaan atau sebarang permintaan tentang data peribadi anda;

anda boleh menghubungi kami melalui e-mel customersupportlexus@lexus.com.my atau memanggil Eksekutif Perhubungan Pelanggan kami di 1800-88-LEXUS(53987).

7. Konflik

Dalam keadaan berlakunya sebarang konflik antara Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi ini dalam Bahasa Inggeris dengan Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi ini dalam Bahasa Malaysia yang sepadan dengannya, terma-terma Notis dalam Bahasa Inggeris akan mengatasinya.

 

LEGAL

GENERAL SITE DISCLAIMERS

LEXUS Malaysia is a division of UMW Toyota Motor Sdn. Bhd. ("LEXUS"). LEXUS maintains this site (the "Site") for your entertainment, information, education, and communication. Please feel free to browse the Site and you are more than welcome to utilize the features available.

Your access and use of the Site is also subject to the following terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions below.

Terms & Conditions

Your access and use of the Site is also subject to the following terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions below:

1.     You should assume that all material on the Site is protected by copyright unless otherwise noted and may not be used except as permitted in these Terms and Conditions or in the text on the Site.

LEXUS allows the use of displayed materials in the Site for individual and non-commercial use only. Notwithstanding the generality of the foregoing, LEXUS retains all direct or associated rights of the materials, including but not limited to proprietary, IP rights and copyrights of the materials. Users shall not modify, reuse, report, or use the contents of the Site for any form of public or commercial purposes.

2.     Your use of the Site is at your own risk. LEXUS makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy and LEXUS specifically disclaims any liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site. Neither LEXUS nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the Site is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, or inability to use or access, the Site. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

3.     LEXUS may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. Since you are bound by these Terms and Conditions, you should therefore periodically visit this page, by clicking the Copyright hyperlink at the bottom of the LEXUS Web pages, to review the current Terms and Conditions.

4.     These Terms and Conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Malaysia, without reference to its conflicts of law rules.

Content

1.     LEXUS reserves the right to alter any details of specifications and equipment without notice. Details of specifications and equipment are also subject to change to suit local conditions and requirements. Vehicle pictured and specifications detailed in this Site may vary from models available locally. Vehicle body and accessory colours might differ slightly from the images in this Site.

2.     The Site refers to products and/or services that are generally available for purchase in Malaysia but may not be available in your particular country or locality. The reference to any such products or services in this Site does not imply or warrant that these products or services will be available at any time in your particular locality. Other information such as product price, specifications or variants provided in the Site are for the purpose of general reference, as they may vary from one LEXUS center to another. You are advised to check and verify the information with your local LEXUS authorized representative, including the availability of specific product/service. 

Technical

1.     LEXUS assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from the Site.

2.     LEXUS is not responsible for the content of any site linked to or from the Site. Your linking to any other site is entirely at your own risk. While LEXUS may provide links on this Site to other sites, the inclusion of such links is for your convenience only and should not be interpreted as an endorsement of the owner/sponsor of the site or the content of the site. LEXUS disclaims all warranties, express and implied, as to the accuracy, validity, legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on such sites.

3.     LEXUS may track your visit to the Site by giving you a “Cookie” when you enter. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on and retrieved from your computer by Sites for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you will find them in use at most major Sites. Most computers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser settings to refuse cookies, or alert you when a cookie is being sent so you can choose whether or not to accept it.

Personal Data

1.     Subject to our Privacy Policy, if you send any communications or materials to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, all such communications are, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post may be used by LEXUS or its affiliates for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. Furthermore, LEXUS is free to use, without any compensation to you, any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, and marketing products using such information. LEXUS shall assume no responsibility and shall not be liable for any unauthorised or unlawful interception or modification of any communication between you and LEXUS (whether by electronic mail or otherwise), or for any loss or damage arising thereby (including but not limited to any loss or damage arising out of the unauthorized or fraudulent use of any information contained in or made accessible via such communication).

2.     By submitting your personal information to LEXUS through the site, you shall be deemed to have read and understand the purpose, limit of use of your personal information and procedures that LEXUS has taken to safeguard the personal data. By confirming the submitted personal information, you are deemed to allow the use of the personal information, as LEXUS may see fit, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Copyright

1.     Materials displayed on the Site are either the property of, or used with permission by, LEXUS. The use of these materials by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions or specific permission is provided elsewhere on the Site. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and civil and criminal statutes. 

Trademarks

1.     All trademarks, logos and service marks shown in this site are trademarks of LEXUS and/or its affiliates. Any other trademarks used in the Site are trademarks of their respective owners. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or rights of use any trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of LEXUS or such third party owner.